EDUCATION


2021                MFA Candidate 

                           Washington University in St. Louis 


2011                 BFA Drawing and Printmaking

                           University of Central Florida

EXHIBITIONS


2020                MFA Invitational, FAB Gallery, Cottleville, MO.     

2019                 Parabola: Extraterrestrial, Des Lee Gallery, St. Louis MO.

2018                Taking on Materials, Gallery at Avalon Island, Orlando FL.

2011                  Finlandia: Prints and Music in Response to Tom of Finland,

                            Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Washington          

                            University, St. Louis, MO

                            Maximum Capacity, UCF Gallery, Orlando FL.

2010                The Future, Mother Falcon, Orlando, FL.

                           The Gorey ProjectOrlando Museum of Art, Orlando, FL. 

                            Pressed, Twelve21 Gallery, Orlando, FL.

                            Nue America Art Gallery Grand Opening, Nue America Art Gallery                         


AWARDS


2020                Productions Grant Recipient. Machine Learning Drawings 

                           Graduate Curator SGC International, San Juan, Puerto Rico

2019                 Chancellor’s Graduate Fellowship, Washington University in St. Louis 

                           Laura and Williams Jens Scholarship, Washington University in St. Louis

                           Graduate Teaching Assistantship, Washington University in St. Louis

BIBLIOGRAPHY


Mort, Steve, "Artbeat" Interview with Sara Poindexter. WUCF Radio, Orlando, FL. August 27 2010. 

http://podcasts.wucf.org/media/artbeat/2010/8-27-10.mp3


Orlando Weekly, Orlando, FL, August 20th, 2010, p. 60.


Tod Caviness, "Check it out:'Pressed'" Orlando Sentinel August 20th, 2010, p. 29.



PROFESSIONAL PRINTMAKING


July 2011 – July 2019      Master Printer/Studio Manager

                                                     Flying Horse Editions - University of Central Florida, FL

May 2016 – present        Professional Collaborative Contract Printer

                                                    PS Marlowe - Asheville, NC

2014                                        Master Collaborative Printer

May – November            Gendel McGrath Studio, NY

2013                                        Printer/Studio Assistant

May – August                    Crown Point Press - San Francisco, CA 

March 2010-                      Printer/Studio Assistant                      

March 2011                          Hoopsnake Press, FL

TEACHING


2020                 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Jack Risley

                             Sculpture: Art Practice (Material as Metaphor)

                             Washington University in St Louis

2019                  Graduate Teaching Assistant, Lisa Bulawsky

                             Printmaking: Art Practice (Feedback Loop: Process and Print)

                             Washington University in St Louis

2014                Visiting Master Printer Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, NYC

2012 - 2019       Visiting Master Printer, University of Central Florida, FL

MASTER PRINTER COLLABORATION & TRAINING

2015                   Phil Sanders, PS Marlowe, NYC and NC

                              Stone and Photo Lithography

2014                   Craig Zammiello, Two Palms Press / Columbia University, NYC

                              Photogravure

2013                    Ianne Kjorlie and Emily York, Crown Point Press, CA

                              Etching training and assistantship

2011-2012         Paul Mullowney, Paul Mullowney Printing, CA

                              Etching, Aquatint, and Chine Collé techniques


Collaboration with various etching, relief, screen print, photogravure, lithograph and letterpress projects

Have worked with over 30 artists and collaborated with over 100 prints and projects.


  Artist editions include:

   James Siena, (Pace Gallery, NYC) 2018                                      Alex Dodge, (Klaus Von Nichtssagend, NYC) 2018

   Damian Stamer, 2018                                                                             Josephine Halvorson, (Sikkema Jenkins Gallery, NYC) 2017

   Joshua Marsh (Jeff Bailey Gallery, NYC) 2017                          Inka Essenhigh, (Victoria Miro) 2017

   Mikhael Subotsky, (Goodman Gallery) 2017                              Mark Fox, 2017

   Matthew Weinstein, (Baldwin Gallery, CO) 2016                    Kelly Reemsten(David Klein Galley, MI) 2016

   Chakaia Booker, 2016                                                                           Eddie Martinez(Timothy Taylor Gallery, London) 2016

   Will Cotton(Mary Boone Gallery, NYC) 2015 & 2017               Tom Mcgrath, NYC 2015

   Jackie Gendel, (Jeff Bailey Gallery, NYC) 2015                         Luis Gispert(Mary Boone Gallery, NYC) 2014

   Diana Al-Hadid (Marianne Boasky Gallery, NYC) 2014         Jason Middlebrook, NYC2014

   Johanna Calle(Galeria Casas Riegner Gallery) 2014              Toyin  Ojih Odutola (Jack Shainman Gallery, NYC) 2013

   Chie Fueki (Mary Boone Gallery, NYC) 2013                               Glen Baldridge(Klaus Von Nichtssagend, NYC) 2013

   Thomas Nozkowski (Pace Gallery, NYC) 2012                          Carlos Vega (Jack Shainman Gallery, NYC) 2012

   Bill Adams (KS Art, NYC) 2011                                                            Kristopher Benedict (Sue Scott Gallery, NYC) 2011

   Carmon Colangelo(Bruno David Gallery) 2011                          Brad Brown(Larissa Goldston Gallery, NYC) 2010

   Nathan Redwood (Michael Kohn Gallery, L.A, CA) 2010     Holly Coulis(Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery) 2018

 Mark Thomas Gibson(Fredricks and Freiser) 2019                   Jiha Moon(Alan Avery Company), 2019

Using Format